How we can help you, the lawyers of the Legal Centre - www.legalcentre.org

Могут ли престарелые родители пользоваться NHS после переезда в Великобританию


>>> Могут ли престарелые родители пользоваться NHS после переезда в Великобританию ?


The answer is "Yes, according to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/chapter-8-appendix-fm-family-members

Namely:

"The policy intention behind the ADR Rules is, firstly, to reduce the burden on the taxpayer for the provision of NHS and local authority social care services to ADRs whose needs can reasonably and adequately be met in their home country. Secondly, it is to ensure that those ADRs whose needs can only be reasonably and adequately met in the UK are granted immediate settled status (where their sponsor has this or is a British citizen) and full access to the NHS and local authority social care services. This is intended to avoid creating a disparity between ADRs depending on their wealth and that of their sponsor, and to give those ADRs who qualify certainty about their long-term status in the UK."
Войдите или Зарегистрируйтесь чтобы комментировать.